Keynote speaker

Morgan SHENG - San Francisco

Speakers

Claudia BAGNI - Lausanne

Camilla BELLONE - Geneve

Tobias BOECKERS - Ulm

Ana Luísa CARVALHO - Coimbra

David DIGREGORIO - Paris

José ESTEBAN - Madrid

Anthony HOLTMAAT - Geneve

Giovanna MALLUCCI - Cambridge

Christophe MULLE - Bordeaux

Pierre PAOLETTI - Paris

Olga PEÑAGARIKANO - Leioa

Juan D. PITA-ALMENAR - Beerse

Panayiota POIRAZI Heraklion

Peter SCHEIFFELE - Basel 


6th EUROPEAN SYNAPSE MEETING
December 04th – 06th, 2017 - Milan

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

Monday 4th December

Tuesday 5th December

Wednesday 6th December

 

9.00-9.40

Pierre Paoletti

9.00-9.40

Juan Pita Almenar

9.40-10.20

Ana Luisa Carvalho

9.40-10.20

Christophe Mulle

10.20-10.40

Short Talk #3

10.20-10.40

Short Talk #10

10.40 - 11

Short Talk #4

10.40-11.00

Coffee Break

11-11.30

Coffee Break

11.00-11.40

Panayiota Poirazi

13.00 -14.15

Registration

11.30-12.10

David Di Gregorio

11.40-12.20

Peter Scheiffele

12.10-12.30

Short Talk #5

12.20-13.00

Camilla Bellone

14.15 -14.30

Opening

DiLuca and Sala

12.30-14.30

Lunch and Poster session

13.00-14.30

Lunch and Poster session

14.30-15.30

Morgan Sheng

14.30-15.10

Giovanna Mallucci

 

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

15.10 -15.50

Jose Esteban

16.00 -16.40

Olga Penagarikano

15.50 -16.10

Short Talk #6

16.40 - 17.20

Claudia Bagni

16.10 -16.30

Short Talk #7

17.20 - 17.40

Short Talk #1

16.30 - 17.00

Coffee Break

17.40 - 18.00

Short Talk #2

17.00-17.40

Anthony Holtmaat

 

17.40-18.20

Tobias Boeckers

18.20-18.40

Short Talk #8

18.40-19.00

Short Talk #9

 

Dinner

 

 

   

6th EUROPEAN SYNAPSE MEETING
December 04th – 06th, 2017 - Milan

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

 

 

Monday 4th December

 

·      13.00 -14.15 Registration

·      14.14 -14.30 Welcome and Opening Remarks

 

Chair: Carlo Sala

      ·      14.30 - 15.30 Morgan Sheng

“Molecular and cellular mechanisms of Alzheimer’s disease and their impact on synapses”

 

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Chiara Verpelli

      ·         16.00 - 16.40 Olga Penagarikano

"Synaptic proteins in autism, lessons from CNTNAP2"

 

      ·         16.40 - 17.20 Claudia Bagni

“Brain wiring in Autism Spectrum Disorders”

 

      ·         17.20 - 17.40 Short Talk #1 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

      ·         17.40 - 18.00 Short Talk #2 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

Tuesday 5th December

 

Chair: Fabrizio Gardoni

      ·         9.00 - 9.40 Pierre Paoletti

" NMDA receptors: allosteric machines at the synapse”"

 

      ·         9.40 - 10.20 Ana Luisa Carvalho

"AMPA receptor dysfunction in cognitive disorders"

 

      ·         10.20 - 10.40 Short Talk #3 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

      ·         10.40 - 11.00 Short Talk #4 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Monica Di Luca

      ·         11.30 - 12.10 David Di Gregorio

"Distinct nanoscale motifs of calcium channel and synaptic vesicle topologies contribute to the diversity of synaptic function"

 

      ·         12.10 - 12.30 Short Talk #5 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

12.30 - 14.30 Lunch and Poster Session

 

Chair: Camilla Bellone

      ·         14.30 - 15.10 Giovanna Mallucci

“Cool synapses: the mechanistic basis of neuroprotection”

 

      ·         15.10 - 15.50 Jose Esteban

“PI3K/PTEN signaling for synaptic plasticity”

 

      ·         15.50 - 16.10 Short Talk #6 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

      ·         16.10 - 16.30 Short Talk #7 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

16.30 - 17.00 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Jeremy Henley

      ·         17.00 - 17.40 Anthony Holtmaat

“......."

 

      ·         17.40 - 18.20 Tobias Boeckers

"Neuropsychiatric disorders related to Shank"

 

      ·         18.20 - 18.40 Short Talk #8 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

      ·         18.40 - 19.00 Short Talk #9 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

19.30 Speaker’s Dinner

  

Wednesday 6th December

 

Chair: Elena Marcello

      ·         9.00 - 9.40 Juan Pita Almenar

"Synaptic physiology in Alzheimer disease: What can we learn from the current animal models?"

 

      ·         9.40 - 10.20 Christophe Mulle

"Physiological role of presenilin at synapses"

 

      ·         10.20 - 10.40 Short Talk #10 (selected from abstracts)

"............"

 

10.40 - 11.00 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Christophe Mulle

      ·         11.00 - 11.40 Panayiota Poirazi

“Making memories interact through synapse clustering”

 

      ·         11.40 - 12.20 Peter Scheiffele

Control of synapse specification and plasticity by alternative splicing”

 

      ·         12.20 - 13.00 Camilla Bellone

Neuronal mechanisms and circuits underlying social novelty exploration: implication for Autism Spectrum Disorder

 

 

13.00 - 14.30 Closing remarks followed by Lunch